Case Number: 5165
Sisto, Frank - Age 43 - Fatally stabbed in saloon at 728 So. Clark St. during an altercation over a difference which occurred eight years ago. On 6/14/18 Jack Mirrabelli was held by the Coroner. 2nd Pct. 10/24/18 - Acquitted - Guerin.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | May 30, 1918 |
---|---|
Date of Death | May 30, 1918 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Within 1 day |
Address | 728 S. Clark st. |
Type of Location | Place of business |
Location Description | in saloon at 728 S. Clark st. |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Description | Fight |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | in saloon at 728 S. Clark st. |
Type of Business | Bar/saloon |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing, other |
Victim
Name | Sisto, Frank |
---|---|
Age | 43 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Italian |
Defendant
Name | Mirrabelli, Jack |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Italian |
Race | White |
Killed While Protecting Person | Protecting self |
Police
Precinct | 25 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | June 14, 1918 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Trial Judge | Guerin |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |
Date of Sentence | October 24, 1918 |
Outcome of Trial | Acquitted |