Case Number: 5164
Solami, Giacomo, Age 35 - Shot to death in basement in rear of 573 Forquer St., by Felix Tortorici, who claimed Solami demanded money at point of revolver. On May 28 Tortorici was exonerated by the Coroner. 17 Pct.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | May 17, 1918 |
---|---|
Date of Death | May 17, 1918 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 573 Forquer st. |
Type of Location | Residence |
Location Description | in basement in rear of 573 Forquer st. |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Description | Self Defense |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | in basement in rear of 573 Forquer st. |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing with gun |
Type of Residence | Residence (Don't know whose) |
Victim
Name | Solami, Giacomo |
---|---|
Age | 35 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Italian |
Occupation/ Skill | Criminal - thief |
Defendant
Name | Tortorici, Felix |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Italian |
Race | White |
Killed While Protecting Person | Protecting self |
Police
Precinct | 2 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Days |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | May 28, 1918 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Exonerated, Commended |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |