Case Number: 5163

Schert, Rudolph - Age 27 - Shot to death at 1201 Lake St., during a quarrel with Mike Chappell who was arrested and on 6/1/18 held by the Coroner. 21 PCt. 5/27/20 - Acquitted - Brentano.

Circumstances

Date of Offense May 25, 1918
Date of Death May 25, 1918
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 1201 lake st.
Location Description 1201 Lake st.
Type of Death Manslaughter
Description Fight
Total Number of Victims 1
Location 1201 Lake st.
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing with gun

Victim

Name Schert, Robert
Age 27 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european

Defendant

Name Chappel, Mike
Gender Male
Ethnicity Other, european
Race White

Police

Precinct 3
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Date Defendant Arrested 8-May-18
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision June 1, 1918
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Trial Judge Brentano
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, trial
Jury Verdict Yes
Date of Sentence May 27, 1920
Outcome of Trial Acquitted