Case Number: 5161

Schanklin, Ellia, Age 47 - Am. - Fatally shot May 4th at Wood St. and Carroll Ave. during an argument with Douglas Owens, who on May 9th was held by the Coroner. 22nd Pct. 8/2/18 - to Joliet Pen. - McGoorty.

Circumstances

Date of Offense May 4, 1918
Date of Death May 4, 1918
Time Between Offense and Death Within 1 week but more than 1 day
Address Wood st. & Carroll Ave.
Type of Location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of Public Place Street, sidewalk or alley
Location Description Wood st. & Carroll ave.
Type of Death Manslaughter
Description Domestic violence
Total Number of Victims 1
Location Wood st. & Carroll ave.
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing with gun

Victim

Name Sahanklin, Ellia
Age 47 years
Gender Female
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european
Related by Blood or Marriage Lovers

Defendant

Name Owens, Douglas
Gender Male
Ethnicity Other, european
Race White

Police

Precinct 21
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Arrest Made at Crime Scene Yes
Defendant Identified at Scene No
Time Between Crime and Arrest Less than 1 day
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision May 9, 1918
Trial Judge McGoorty
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, trial
Jury Verdict Yes
Date of Sentence August 2, 1918
Outcome of Trial Guilty of murder
Sentenced to Joliet, Stateville