Case Number: 5158

Sommerville, Adam - Age 25 - Col. - Fatally shot apr. 6th in saloon at 1664 Madison St., by two men. On Apr. 12th Joseph Todd was held by the Coroner for Murder and William McDonald as accessory. Both men also held for killing K. Kostalatos. 22nd Pct. 7/2/18 - Todd to Joliet Pen. - 28 years (1) - Hopkins.

Circumstances

Date of Offense April 6, 1918
Date of Death April 7, 1918
Time Between Offense and Death Within 1 day
Address 1664 Madison st.
Type of Location Place of business
Location Description in saloon at 1664 Madison st.
Type of Death Manslaughter
Total Number of Victims 1
Location in saloon at 1664 Madison st.
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Business Bar/saloon
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing with gun

Victim

Name Sommerville, Adam
Age 25 years
Gender Male
Race Black
Ethnicity African American
Killed While Protecting Person Protecting self

Defendant

Name Todd, Joseph
Gender Male
Ethnicity Other, european
Race White

Police

Precinct 17
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 2

Legal

Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Charges Against Defendant No
Trial Judge Hopkins
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, trial
Jury Verdict Yes
Date of Sentence July 2, 1918
Length of Sentence 28 years
Outcome of Trial Guilty of murder
Sentenced to Joliet, Stateville