Case Number: 5153

Stokes, Thomas - Age 26 - Fatally shot Dec. 1st at 454 Root St., by Poolroom owner Thomas McGrath, who, on Dec. 3 was exonerated by the Coroner as having fired in self-defense. 19 Pct.

Circumstances

Date of Offense December 1, 1917
Date of Death December 1, 1917
Time Between Offense and Death Within 1 week but more than 1 day
Address 454 Root st.
Type of Location Place of business
Location Description Poolroom owner shot victim
Type of Death Manslaughter
Description Self Defense
Total Number of Victims 1
Location Poolroom owner shot victim
Type of Business Other place of business
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing with gun

Victim

Name Stokes, Thomas
Age 26 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european

Defendant

Name McGrath, Thomas
Gender Male
Ethnicity Other, european
Race White
Employed Yes
Employment Type Employed, high white collar (merchant, etc.)
Killed While Protecting Person Protecting self
Killed While Protecting Property Protecting a drug store
Occupation/ Skill Other, business person

Police

Precinct 5
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Arrest Made at Crime Scene Yes
Defendant Identified at Scene No
Time Between Crime and Arrest Less than 1 day
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision December 3, 1917
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Exonerated, Commended
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only