Case Number: 5152

Schraegle, Joseph - Age 42 - Fatally shot 11/30 in front of 732 North Ave., by Det. Sergt. Gustav O.R. Melcher, while resisting arrest. Melcher was exonerated by the Coroner. 39 Pct.

Circumstances

Date of Offense November 30, 1917
Date of Death November 30, 1917
Time Between Offense and Death Within 1 week but more than 1 day
Address 732 North Ave.
Type of Location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of Public Place Street, sidewalk or alley
Location Description in front of 732 North Ave.
Type of Death Manslaughter
Description Victim killed resisting arrest
Total Number of Victims 1
Location in front of 732 North Ave.
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing with gun

Victim

Name Schraegle, Joseph
Age 42 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european

Defendant

Name Melcher, Det. Sergt Gustav O.R
Gender Male
Ethnicity Other, eastern european
Race White
Employed Yes
Employment Type Employed, professional (incl. police and military)
Occupation/ Skill Law Enforcement, Police

Police

Precinct 19
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Date Defendant Arrested 1-Dec-17
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Exonerated, Commended
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only