Case Number: 5151

Stahl, Peter - Age 24 - Fatally shot 9/18 in front of 1706 So. Halsted St. during a quarrel. On 9/21 Ludvikas Bavis was held by the Coroner for murder together with Joseph Pulukis as accessory. 22 Pct. 2/21/18 Pulukis acquitted - Sabath. 2/23/18 Bavis given 20 years in Joliet Pen. - Sabath.

Circumstances

Date of Offense September 18, 1917
Date of Death September 18, 1917
Time Between Offense and Death Within 1 week but more than 1 day
Address 1706 S. halsted st.
Type of Location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of Public Place Street, sidewalk or alley
Location Description in front of 1706 S. Halsted
Type of Death Manslaughter
Description Fight
Total Number of Victims 1
Location in front of 1706 S. Halsted
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing with gun

Victim

Name Stahl, Peter
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european

Defendant

Name Bavis, Ludvikas
Gender Male
Ethnicity Other, eastern european
Race White

Police

Precinct 39
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 2

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision September 21, 1917
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Charges Against Defendant No
Trial Judge Sabath
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, trial
Jury Verdict Yes
Date of Sentence February 23, 1918
Length of Sentence 20 years
Outcome of Trial Guilty of murder
Sentenced to Joliet, Stateville