Case Number: 5150
Seraky, Frank - Age 40 - Fatally assaulted at 45th St. & Marshfield Ave. by one Stanley Dugas, who, on 9/18 was held by the Coroner. 20 Pct. Oct. 1917 No Bill.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | September 10, 1917 |
---|---|
Date of Death | September 10, 1917 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Within 1 day |
Address | 45th st. & Marshfield ave. |
Type of Location | Residence |
Location Description | 45th st. & Marshfield ave. |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | 45th st. & Marshfield ave. |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing, other |
Type of Residence | Residence (Don't know whose) |
Victim
Name | Seraky, Frank |
---|---|
Age | 40 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Defendant
Name | Dugas, Stanley |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 22 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | September 18, 1917 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict and grand jury |
Date of Grand Jury Decision | October 15, 1917 |
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision | Indictment for felony murder |