Case Number: 5148

Santo, Poligino, alias Mike - Age 34 - Shot to death in front of 547 Gilpin Place by one Dominic Pagnola as result of a quarrel. The latter escaped and was ordered held to G.J. when apprhended. 21 Pct.

Circumstances

Date of Offense August 31, 1917
Date of Death August 31, 1917
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 547 Gilpin Pl.
Type of Location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of Public Place Street, sidewalk or alley
Location Description in front of 547 Gilpin Place
Type of Death Manslaughter
Description Fight
Total Number of Victims 1
Location in front of 547 Gilpin Place
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing with gun

Victim

Name Santo, Polingin (Mike)
Age 34 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Italian

Defendant

Name Pagnola, Dominic
Gender Male
Ethnicity Italian
Race White

Police

Precinct 11
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Arrest Made at Crime Scene Escaped, arrested later
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only