Case Number: 5147

Schatz, Joseph - Age 18 - Killed in collision at Cypress & Taylor Sts., when his motorcycle was struck by an auto driven by Abe Shaffner, who was exonerated by the Coroner. On Oct. 10 Shaffner was held to the G.J. in $5000.00 by Judge Newcomer. 24 Pct. Oct. 1917 No Bill.

Circumstances

Date of Offense August 12, 1917
Date of Death August 12, 1917
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address Cypress & Taylor st.
Type of Location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of Public Place Street, sidewalk or alley
Location Description Cypress & Taylor st.
Type of Death Accident
Description Car accident
Total Number of Victims 1
Location Cypress & Taylor st.
Type of Accident Automobile accident

Victim

Name Schatz, Joseph
Age 18 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european

Defendant

Name Shaffner, Abe
Gender Male
Ethnicity Other, european
Race White

Police

Precinct 21
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision August 10, 1917
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict and grand jury
Date of Grand Jury Decision August 15, 1917
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision Indictment for felony murder