Case Number: 5145
Smith, Charles W. - Age 28 (Col.) Stabbed to death at 4862 N. Ashland Ave., in quarrel with one Richard Bevans, who, on Aug. 14th was held by the Coroner. 44th Pct. Sept. 1917 No Bill.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | August 13, 1917 |
---|---|
Date of Death | August 13, 1917 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Within 1 day |
Address | 4862 N. Ashland |
Type of Location | Residence |
Location Description | 4862 N. Ashland |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Description | Fight |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | 4862 N. Ashland |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing, other |
Type of Residence | Residence (Don't know whose) |
Victim
Name | Smith, Charles W. |
---|---|
Age | 28 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | Black |
Ethnicity | African American |
Defendant
Name | Bevans, Richard |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Police
Precinct | 5 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Arrest Made at Crime Scene | Yes |
Date Defendant Arrested | 28-Jul-17 |
Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Less than 1 day |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | August 14, 1917 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict and grand jury |
Date of Grand Jury Decision | September 15, 1917 |
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision | Indictment for felony murder |