Case Number: 5144
Stokes, John - Age 34 -Col. - Shot to death on 2nd fl. 2820 Dearborn St., during a quarrel with one James White, who, on Aug. 10th was exonerated by the Coroner. 4th Pct.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | August 9, 1917 |
---|---|
Date of Death | August 9, 1917 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 2820 Dearborn st. |
Type of Location | Residence |
Location Description | 2nd fl 2820 Dearborn st. |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Description | Fight |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | 2nd fl 2820 Dearborn st. |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing with gun |
Type of Residence | Residence (Don't know whose) |
Victim
Name | Stokes, John |
---|---|
Age | 34 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | Black |
Ethnicity | African American |
Defendant
Name | White, James |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Police
Precinct | 44 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Arrest Made at Crime Scene | Yes |
Date Defendant Arrested | 13-Aug-17 |
Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Less than 1 day |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | August 10, 1917 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Exonerated, Commended |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |