Case Number: 5142
Sollinger, Adolph - Age 45 - Fatally shot July 30th in his store at 828 Maxwell St., by 3 boys who robbed him. On 8/3 Harry Schwartz, Peter Pusczynski and Abe Kramer held by the Coroner. 21 Pct. 1/26/18 Schwartz - life term and Kramer 20 years in Joliet Pen. - McGoorty. 2/5/18 - Pusczynski 14 years Joliet Pen. - McGoorty.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | July 30, 1917 |
---|---|
Date of Death | August 1, 1917 |
Address | 828 Maxwell st |
Type of Location | Place of business |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Description | Robbery |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Number of Defendants | 3 |
Type of Business | Other place of business |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing with gun |
Victim
Name | Sollinger, Adolph |
---|---|
Age | 45 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Employed | Yes |
VictimEmploymentType | Employed, high white collar (merchant, etc.) |
Ethnicity | Other, eastern european |
Occupation/ Skill | Store owner, hotel owner |
Defendant
Name | Schwartz, Harry |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | German |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 21 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 3 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | August 3, 1917 |
---|---|
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Trial Judge | McGoorty |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
Jury Verdict | Yes |
Date of Sentence | January 26, 1918 |
Length of Sentence | Life |
Sentenced to | Joliet, Stateville |