Case Number: 5141
Smith, Anthony C. - Age 72 - Fatally injured at S.E. Corner of 22nd & State Sts., when struck down by an auto driven by Ges. E. Murphy, who, on 7/5 was held by the Coroner. 4th Pct. 1/29/18 - Bond forf. - Crowe. 1/7/19 - s/o - Windes. 6/2/19 - Cause reinstated - Windes.
Circumstances
Date of Death | July 4, 1917 |
---|---|
Address | 22nd and State |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Street, sidewalk or alley |
Location Description | SE corner of address |
Type of Death | Accident |
Description | Car accident |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | SE corner of address |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Accident | Automobile accident |
Victim
Name | Smith, Anthony C |
---|---|
Age | 72 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Defendant
Name | Murphy, Ges E |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 4 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | July 5, 1917 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
Trial Judge | Windes |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
Jury Verdict | Yes |
Date of Sentence | January 7, 1919 |
Number of Times Case Stricken Off | 1 |
Outcome of Trial | Stricken off |