Case Number: 5138

Srery, David - Age 33 - Assaulted with a baseball bat in alley rear of 1021 Monroe St. (barn) by 3 boys who robbed him. On 6/23 Joseph McDonnell was held for the murder with Ges. Brandt and John Killian as accessories. 27th Pct. 10/10/19 - All three stricken off - Kersten.

Circumstances

Date of Death June 20, 1917
Address 1021 Monroe st
Type of Location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of Public Place Street, sidewalk or alley
Location Description alley rear of address
Type of Death Manslaughter
Total Number of Victims 1
Location alley rear of address
Number of Defendants 3
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing, other

Victim

Name Srery, David
Age 33 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Other, eastern european

Defendant

Name McDonnell, Joseph
Gender Male
Ethnicity Irish
Race White

Police

Precinct 27
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Defendant Identified at Scene No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 3

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision June 23, 1917
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Murder was cause of death
Trial Judge Kersten
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, trial
Jury Verdict Yes
Date of Sentence October 10, 1919
Number of Times Case Stricken Off 3
Outcome of Trial Stricken off