Case Number: 5134
Stark, Mrs. Esther - Age 23 - Died at the German Hospital from a criminal abortion performed by one Mrs. Groh, 1900 Larchmont St., who died several days later. 40th Pct.
Circumstances
Date of Death | June 11, 1917 |
---|---|
Address | 1900 Larchmont st |
Type of Location | Medical facility (Hospital, doctor's office, clinic) Midwife, Abortion place |
Type of Death | Accident |
Description | Illegal abortion |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Type of Accident | Death from abortion |
Victim
Name | Stark, Mrs Esther |
---|---|
Age | 23 years |
Gender | Female |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Other, eastern european |
Name of Hospital Where Victim Was Taken | German Hos |
Defendant
Name | Mrs. Groh |
---|---|
Gender | Female |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 40 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Legal
Charges Against Defendant | No |
---|---|
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | None |