Case Number: 5133
Sims, Bori - Age 26 -(Col.) - Shot to death at 538 Bowen Ave., home of Joe Davis, who shot him after Sims had attacked him. On 6/13 Davis was exonerated by the Coroner. 11th Pct.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | June 9, 1917 |
---|---|
Date of Death | June 9, 1917 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 538 Bowen |
Type of Location | Residence |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Description | Self Defense |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing with gun |
Type of Residence | Residence of defendant |
Victim
Name | Sims, Bori |
---|---|
Age | 26 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | Black |
Ethnicity | African American |
Defendant
Name | Davi, Joe |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 11 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | June 13, 1917 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Exonerated, Commended |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |