Case Number: 5131

Studer, Frederick W. - Age 23 - Shot to death on C.&E. I. R.R. bridge at about 135th St. & Calumet River, by Private Homer Merwin after he had assaulted Private B.A. Schalk and failed to halt at Merwin's command. 5/31 Merwin was exonerated by the Coroner. 14th Pct.

Circumstances

Date of Offense May 30, 1917
Date of Death May 30, 1917
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 135th st and Calumet River
Type of Location Place of business
Location Description C. and E.I.R.R. Bridge
Type of Death Manslaughter
Description Victim killed resisting arrest
Total Number of Victims 1
Location C. and E.I.R.R. Bridge
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Business Transportation facility
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing with gun

Victim

Name Studer, Frederick W
Age 23 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Other, eastern european

Defendant

Name Private Homer Merwin
Gender Male
Ethnicity English-Anglo
Race White
Employed Yes
Employment Type Employed, professional (incl. police and military)
Occupation/ Skill Law Enforcement, Police

Police

Precinct 14
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision May 31, 1917
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Exonerated, Commended
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only