Case Number: 5127
Shelton, Louise - Age 24 (Col.) Shot to death at 3338 State St., flat 323 where she had been living with James Alexander, who killed her in a fit of jealousy. 4/25 Alexander was held by the Coroner. 5th Pct. 6/7/17 - 17 years in Joliet Pen. - Brothers.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | April 23, 1917 |
---|---|
Date of Death | April 23, 1917 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 3338 State st |
Type of Location | Residence |
Location Description | flat 323 where vic and def were living |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Description | Jealousy, fight, quarrel over woman, man |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | flat 323 where vic and def were living |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing with gun |
Type of Residence | Residence of both victim and defendant |
Victim
Name | Shelton, Louise |
---|---|
Age | 24 years |
Gender | Female |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Greek |
Defendant
Name | Alexander, James |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 5 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | April 25, 1917 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Trial Judge | Brothers |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
Jury Verdict | Yes |
Date of Sentence | June 7, 1917 |
Length of Sentence | 17 years |
Sentenced to | Joliet, Stateville |