Case Number: 5126

Secord, Richard A. - Age 42 - Fatally injured in saloon at 302 W. 47th St., when assaulted by a number of men, all of whom are unknown. 19th Pct.

Circumstances

Date of Offense April 23, 1917
Date of Death April 23, 1917
Address 302 w 47th st
Type of Location Place of business
Location Description saloon
Type of Death Manslaughter
Total Number of Victims 1
Location saloon
Type of Business Bar/saloon
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing, other

Victim

Name Secord, Richard A
Age 42 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Other, eastern european

Defendant

Police

Precinct 19
Allegations of Police Corruption No

Legal

Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded None