Case Number: 5124
Sherman, Robert - Age 25 (Col.) - Shot to death at 4119 Dearborn St., rear, by Lulu Franklin who mistook him for her husband and fired through the door. 3/31/17 Lulu exonerated by the Coroner.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | March 29, 1917 |
---|---|
Date of Death | August 23, 1919 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 4119 Dearborn |
Type of Death | Accident |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Accident | Accidental shooting |
Victim
Name | Sherman, Robert |
---|---|
Age | 25 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | Black |
Ethnicity | African American |
Defendant
Name | Franklin Lulu |
---|---|
Gender | Female |
Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Race | White |
Police
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
---|---|
Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | March 31, 1917 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Exonerated, Commended |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |