Case Number: 5123

Stein, Wm. - Age 27 - Shot to death in his junk shop at 3736 W. 18th St. by 3 unknown boys who came in to sell him junk and then attempted to rob him. 27 Pct.

Circumstances

Date of Offense March 27, 1917
Date of Death March 29, 1917
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 3736 W 18th st
Type of Location Place of business
Location Description junk shop owned by victim
Type of Death Homicide
Type of Homicide Other murder, felony murder
Characteristics shot
Method of Killing Other gun, gun unspecified
Weapon shot to deth
Motive unknown boys who come in to sell him junk and then
Victim Initiated Events Leading to Homicide No
Description Robbery
Total Number of Victims 1
Location junk shop owned by victim
Related to Organized Crime
Type of Business Other place of business

Victim

Name Stein, Wm
Age 27 years
Gender Male
Race White
Employed Yes
VictimEmploymentType Employed, high white collar (merchant, etc.)
Ethnicity Greek
Occupation/ Skill Store owner, hotel owner

Defendant

Police

Precinct 27
Allegations of Police Corruption No

Legal

Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded None
Felony Murder Classification Robbery