Case Number: 51

Andrews, Albert G., 38 years old. Shot dead during quarrel over card game by John Cody at 5436 Princeton Av., Cody was arrested. 19 Prect. Cody exonerated by coroner�s jury Dec. 22, 1906.

Circumstances

Date of Offense December 16, 1906
Date of Death December 16, 1906
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 5436 Princeton Ave.
Type of Death Homicide
Type of Homicide Intentional murder
Method of Killing Other gun, gun unspecified
Weapon shot dead during quarrel
Motive quarrel over card game
Description Other
Total Number of Victims 1
Number of Defendants 1

Victim

Name Andrews, Albert G.
Age 38 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european

Defendant

Name Cody, John
Gender Male

Police

Precinct 19
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Date Defendant Arrested 16-Dec-06
Defendant Identified at Scene No
Time Between Crime and Arrest Less than 1 day
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision December 22, 1906
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Exonerated, Commended
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only
Felony Murder Classification Robbery