Case Number: 5
Aiken, Mrs. Lizzie Josephine, shot dead, 714 Hubbard St., by E.W. Feltges, who attempted suicide by shooting and was taken to Co. Hosp. W. Lake St. Station.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | February 11, 1884 |
---|---|
Date of Death | February 11, 1884 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 714 Hubbard St. |
Location Description | 714 Hubbard St. |
Type of Death | Homicide |
Type of Homicide | Intentional murder |
Characteristics | attempted suicide after killing victim |
Method of Killing | Other gun, gun unspecified |
Weapon | shot dead?y shooting |
Motive | defendant "attemted suicide by shooting" |
Description | Suicide |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | 714 Hubbard St. |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Related to Organized Crime |
Victim
Name | Aiken, Mrs. Lizzie Josephine |
---|---|
Gender | Female |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Known to Chicago Police as | Other, known to Chicago police |
Defendant
Name | Feltges, E.W. |
---|---|
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Race | White |
Police
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
---|---|
Location of Arrest | W. Lake St. Station |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
---|