Case Number: 5119
Sanders, Henry - Age 24 - Stabbed to death in the Vestibule Hotel, #66 W. Van Buren St., by one Charles Duff, (watchman for the hotel) who on 2/17/17 was exonerated by the Coroner. 1st Pct.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | February 16, 1916 |
---|---|
Date of Death | February 23, 1917 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | #66 W VanBuren |
Type of Location | Residence |
Location Description | Vestibule Hotel |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | Vestibule Hotel |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing, other |
Type of Residence | Hotel, rooming house, boarding house room |
Victim
Name | sanders, Henry |
---|---|
Age | 24 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Defendant
Name | Duff, Charles |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Race | White |
Employed | Yes |
Employment Type | Employed, skilled (butcher, electrician, cab drivers, street car, etc.) |
Occupation/ Skill | Domestic servant, caretaker, watchman |
Police
Precinct | 1 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | February 17, 1917 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Exonerated, Commended |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |