Case Number: 5118
Sanders, Abe - Age 38 - (Col.) - Fatally shot 11/11/16 in Sol. Goldstone's saloon at 47th & Dearborn Sts., by James Shawler who escaped. 11th Pct.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | November 11, 1916 |
---|---|
Date of Death | February 16, 1916 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Within 1 week but more than 1 day |
Address | 47th and Dearborn |
Type of Location | Place of business |
Location Description | sol. Goldstone's saloon |
Type of Death | Homicide |
Type of Homicide | Intentional murder |
Characteristics | shot |
Method of Killing | Other gun, gun unspecified |
Weapon | fatally shot |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | sol. Goldstone's saloon |
Related to Organized Crime | |
Type of Business | Bar/saloon |
Victim
Name | sanders, Abe |
---|---|
Age | 38 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | Black |
Ethnicity | African American |
Defendant
Name | Shawler, James |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Other, eastern european |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 11 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Legal
---|