Case Number: 5115

Small, Ollie, alias Flossie Lennox - Age 26 (Col.) - Fatally shot at 3151 Federal St., during quarrel with one Geo. White (col.) who escaped. 5th Pct. 11/26/16 brought back from Lexington, Ky. And on 12/21 held by the Coroner. 3/7/17 White to Joliet Pen on manslaughter - Pam.

Circumstances

Date of Offense September 24, 1916
Date of Death September 24, 1916
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 3151 Federal
Type of Death Manslaughter
Description Dispute over money or property, quarrel
Total Number of Victims 1
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing with gun

Victim

Name Small, Ollie; aka Flossie Lenn
Age 26 years
Gender Female
Race Black
Ethnicity African American

Defendant

Name White, Geo
Gender Male
Ethnicity African American
Race Black

Police

Precinct 5
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Arrest Made at Crime Scene Out of state arrest
Date Defendant Arrested 26-Nov-16
Defendant Identified at Scene No
Time Between Crime and Arrest Months
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision December 21, 1916
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Charges Against Defendant No
Trial Judge Pam
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, trial
Jury Verdict Yes
Date of Sentence March 7, 1917
Outcome of Trial Guilty of manslaughter
Sentenced to Joliet, Stateville