Case Number: 5113
Swintcich, Joseph - Age 27 - Found in a ditch at 87th & Merrill Ave., shot to death. On Oct. 4th Ulian Radikevich was held to G.J. by the Coroner. 15th Pct. 3/24/17 Ulian acquitted - Fitch.
Circumstances
Date of Death | September 28, 1916 |
---|---|
Address | 87th and Merrill |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Street, sidewalk or alley |
Location Description | a ditch |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | a ditch |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing with gun |
Victim
Name | Swintcich, Joseph |
---|---|
Age | 27 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Russian |
Defendant
Name | Radikevich, Ulian |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Russian |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 15 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | October 4, 1916 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
Trial Judge | Fitch |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
Jury Verdict | Yes |
Date of Sentence | March 24, 1917 |
Outcome of Trial | Acquitted |