Case Number: 5112

Styron, Roger - Age 45 - (Col.) Fatally shot 9/23/16 at 5107 Federal St., during altercation with Hall Golden who on 9/28/16 was held by the Coroner. 11th Pct. 1/30/17 to Joliet Pen. - Barrett.

Circumstances

Date of Offense September 23, 1916
Date of Death September 23, 1916
Time Between Offense and Death Within 1 week but more than 1 day
Address 5107 Federal
Type of Death Manslaughter
Description Fight
Total Number of Victims 1
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing with gun

Victim

Name Styron, Roger
Age 45 years
Gender Male
Race Black
Ethnicity African American

Defendant

Name Hall Golden
Gender Male
Ethnicity English-Anglo
Race White

Police

Precinct 11
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Defendant Identified at Scene No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision September 28, 1916
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Trial Judge Barrett
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, trial
Jury Verdict Yes
Date of Sentence January 30, 1917
Sentenced to Joliet, Stateville