Case Number: 5109

Sticca, Charles - Age 17 - Fatally shot at 1011 Cambridge Ave., thru accidental discharge of revolver in hand of Mrs. Lena Rizzo who on 9/2/ was exonerated - 38th Pct.

Circumstances

Date of Offense August 21, 1916
Date of Death August 21, 1916
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 1011 Cambridge
Type of Death Accident
Total Number of Victims 1
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Accident Accidental shooting

Victim

Name Sticca, Charles
Age 17 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Greek

Defendant

Name Mrs. Lena Rizzo
Gender Female
Ethnicity Italian
Race White

Police

Precinct 38
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Defendant Identified at Scene No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision September 2, 1916
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Exonerated, Commended
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only