Case Number: 5108
Spezelle, Frank - Age 30 - Fatally shot July 7th at Hobbie St. & Milton Ave., in quarrel with Paul Giglio who also killed Frank Gerambio and escaped. 38th Pct.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | July 7, 1916 |
---|---|
Date of Death | July 12, 1916 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Within 1 week but more than 1 day |
Address | Hobie st and Milton av |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Street, sidewalk or alley |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Description | Dispute over money or property, quarrel |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing with gun |
Victim
Name | Spezelle, Frank |
---|---|
Age | 30 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Defendant
Name | Giglio, Paul |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Italian |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 38 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
Legal
Charges Against Defendant | No |
---|---|
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | None |