Case Number: 5106

Skaczek, Phillip - Age 54 - Fatally shot during altercation in front of 1641 Brigham St., by Stanley Redlinski who escaped. 33 Pct. 8/1 Redlinski brought back from Detroit, Mich. 12/2/16 to Joliet Pen. - Barrett.

Circumstances

Date of Offense May 26, 1916
Date of Death May 26, 1916
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 1641 Brigham st
Type of Location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of Public Place Street, sidewalk or alley
Location Description in front of address
Type of Death Manslaughter
Description Fight
Total Number of Victims 1
Location in front of address
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing with gun

Victim

Name Skaczek, Phillip
Age 54 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity German

Defendant

Name Redlinski, Stanley
Gender Male
Ethnicity English-Anglo
Race White

Police

Precinct 33
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Arrest Made at Crime Scene Out of state arrest
Date Defendant Arrested 1-Aug-16
Time Between Crime and Arrest Months
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Trial Judge Barrett
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, trial
Jury Verdict Yes
Date of Sentence December 2, 1916
Sentenced to Joliet, Stateville