Case Number: 5103

Schultz, Joseph - Age 25 - Stabbed to death at Davidson's saloon, 819 Madison St., during a fight with one Adam Kalps who on May 20th was held by the Coroner. 27 Pct. June 1916 No Bill.

Circumstances

Date of Offense May 17, 1916
Date of Death May 17, 1916
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 819 Madison
Type of Location Place of business
Location Description Davidson's saloon
Type of Death Manslaughter
Description Fight
Total Number of Victims 1
Location Davidson's saloon
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Business Bar/saloon
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing, other

Victim

Name Schultz, Joseph
Age 25 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity German

Defendant

Name Kalps, Adam
Gender Male
Ethnicity Other, eastern european
Race White

Police

Precinct 27
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Defendant Identified at Scene No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision May 1, 1916
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict and grand jury
Date of Grand Jury Decision June 1, 1916
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision Indictment for felony murder