Case Number: 5101

Sokoloski, Joseph - Age 32 - Fatally injured 3/25/16 during quarrel with Albert Mayfil at American Car & Foundry Co., 23rd & Paulina St. 4/13/16 Mayfil ordered held to G.J. when arrested. 23 Pct.

Circumstances

Date of Offense March 25, 1916
Date of Death March 25, 1916
Time Between Offense and Death Within 1 week but more than 1 day
Address 23rd and Paulina
Type of Location Place of business
Location Description American car and foundry Co
Type of Death Manslaughter
Description Dispute over money or property, quarrel
Total Number of Victims 1
Location American car and foundry Co
Type of Business Transportation facility
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing, other

Victim

Name Sokiloski, Joseph
Age 32 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Polish

Defendant

Name Mayfil, Albert
Gender Male
Ethnicity Other, eastern european
Race White

Police

Precinct 23
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Defendant Identified at Scene No

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision April 13, 1916
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Recommended investigation/arrest
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only