Case Number: 5100

Spencer, Ges. L. - Age 44 - Killed in auto accident at Lake St. & St. Louis Ave., Michael Moder exonerated by the Coroner. Indicted by March 1916 Grand Jury for manslaughter. 5/25/16 Moder acquitted - Brothers.

Circumstances

Date of Offense December 24, 1915
Date of Death December 24, 1915
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address Lake and St Louis
Type of Location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of Public Place Street, sidewalk or alley
Type of Death Manslaughter
Description Car accident
Total Number of Victims 1
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional auto

Victim

Name Spencer, Ges L
Age 44 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european

Defendant

Name Moder, Michael
Gender Male
Ethnicity Other, eastern european
Race White

Police

Allegations of Police Corruption No
Defendant Identified at Scene No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Exonerated, Commended
Charges Against Defendant No
Trial Judge Brothers
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, grandy jury, trials
Jury Verdict Yes
Date of Grand Jury Decision March 1, 1916
Date of Sentence May 25, 1916
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision Indictment for manslaughter
Outcome of Trial Acquitted