Case Number: 5094
Schwartz, Isadore - Age 38 - Died from skull fracture received 9/24 when assaulted in front of 1002 Blue Island Ave., by unknown man - 12/11/15 John Russo held to G.J. in 2000.00 by Judge Fry. 21st Pct. Dec. 1915 No Bill.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | September 24, 1915 |
---|---|
Date of Death | September 24, 1915 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Within 1 week but more than 1 day |
Address | 1002 Blue Island |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Street, sidewalk or alley |
Location Description | in front of 1002 Blue Island |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | in front of 1002 Blue Island |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing, other |
Victim
Name | Schwartz, Isadore |
---|---|
Age | 38 years |
Gender | Female |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | German |
Defendant
Name | Russo, John |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Italian |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 21 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | December 11, 1915 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Trial Judge | Fry |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict and grand jury |
Date of Grand Jury Decision | December 1, 1915 |
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision | Indictment for felony murder |