Case Number: 5092
Swanson, Nelson - Age 60 - Fatally injured 10/9/15 when struck by auto at 37th & Wabash Ave. 10/19/15 John Henderson held by the Coroner for manslaughter. 5th Pct. Oct. 1915 No bill.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | October 9, 1915 |
---|---|
Date of Death | October 7, 1915 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Longer than 1 week |
Address | 37th and Wabash |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Street, sidewalk or alley |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional auto |
Victim
Name | Swanson, Nelson |
---|---|
Age | 60 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Defendant
Name | Henderson, John |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 5 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | October 19, 1915 |
---|---|
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict and grand jury |
Date of Grand Jury Decision | October 1, 1915 |
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision | Indictment for felony murder |