Case Number: 469

Callahan, Michael D. 30 ys. old. Patrolman 29 prect. Fatally shot Jan. 3d at Washington Bd. & Hoyne av. in a fight with hold-up men. Bert McCagg, David Anderson, and three other suspects arrested. McCagg, also fatally shot, died Jan. 6. 29 pct. David Anderson, held by coroner's jury, Jan. 6 for murder and John Dennin and Joseph Lemke as accessories. Dennin & Anderson Sentenced July 1st 1908 - Dennin to 14 yrs. Joliet & Anderson to Hang Oct. 16 - 08. (Gemke str. off May 19, '09).

Circumstances

Date of Offense January 3, 1908
Date of Death January 4, 1908
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address Washington Blvd. & Hoyne Ave.
Type of Location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of Public Place Street, sidewalk or alley
Description Police officer killed during apprehension
Total Number of Victims 1
Number of Defendants 2

Victim

Name Callahan, Michael D.
Age 30 years
Gender Male
Race White
Employed Yes
VictimEmploymentType Employed, professional (incl. police and military)
Ethnicity Other, european
Occupation/ Skill Law enforcement

Defendant

Name Anderson, David
Gender Male
Ethnicity Other, european
Race White
Employed Yes
Employment Type Outside labor force (incl. criminals)
Occupation/ Skill Criminal - burglar

Police

Precinct 29
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Date Defendant Arrested 4-Jan-08
Defendant Identified at Scene No
Time Between Crime and Arrest Less than 1 day
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 5
Victim Employed by Law Enforcement Patrolman on duty, on street, beat

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision January 6, 1908
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only
Date of Sentence July 1, 1908
Felony Murder Classification Robbery
Length of Sentence Death penalty
Outcome of Trial Guilty of murder
Post Trial Information Other
Sentence Completed Yes