Case Number: 5091
Spira, Bernard - Age 8 - Fatally injured 10/9/15 when struck by auto at Chicago Ave. & Rockwell Sts., machine driven by Michael Berhoff who on 10/23/15 was held by the Coroner for manslaughter. 32 Pct. Nov. 1915 No Bill.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | October 9, 1915 |
---|---|
Date of Death | October 9, 1915 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Within 1 week but more than 1 day |
Address | Chicago and Rockwell |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Street, sidewalk or alley |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Description | Car accident |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional auto |
Victim
Name | Spira, Bernard |
---|---|
Age | 8 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Jewish |
Defendant
Name | Berhoff, Michael |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Russian |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 32 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | October 23, 1915 |
---|---|
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict and grand jury |
Date of Grand Jury Decision | November 1, 1915 |
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision | Indictment for felony murder |