Case Number: 5089
Stokes, James S. - Age 32 - (Col.) Shot to death at 31 E. 28th St., Apt. "P" during quarrel with Helen Kellogg who was on 10/4/15 held by the Coroner. 4th Pct. 12/11/15 Acquitted - Brothers.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | October 3, 1915 |
---|---|
Date of Death | October 3, 1915 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 31 E 28th st apt P |
Type of Location | Residence |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Description | Dispute over money or property, quarrel |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing with gun |
Type of Residence | Residence (Don't know whose) |
Victim
Name | Stokes, James S |
---|---|
Age | 32 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | Black |
Ethnicity | African American |
Defendant
Name | Kellogg, Helen |
---|---|
Gender | Female |
Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 4 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | October 4, 1915 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
Trial Judge | Brothers |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
Jury Verdict | Yes |
Date of Sentence | December 11, 1915 |
Outcome of Trial | Acquitted |