Case Number: 5088
Steinzoka, Joseph - Age 37 - Fatally stabbed 8/31/15 at 2651 - 25th St., by Joseph Opalski who was arrested and on 9/7/15 held by the Coroner. 23 Pct. 4/6/16 Opalski to Pontiac Ref. - Thomson.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | August 31, 1915 |
---|---|
Date of Death | August 31, 1915 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Within 1 week but more than 1 day |
Address | 2651-25th st |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Street, sidewalk or alley |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing, other |
Victim
Name | Steinzoka, Joseph |
---|---|
Age | 37 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Greek |
Defendant
Name | Opalski, Joseph |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Polish |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 23 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | September 7, 1915 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
Trial Judge | Thomson |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
Jury Verdict | Yes |
Date of Sentence | April 6, 1916 |