Case Number: 5084

Smith, Mark - Age 59 - Fatally shot by a stray bullet on 7/31/15 on State St., between 27th & 28th Sts., supposedly from revolver of Officer John Geitz of 4th Pct. who was exonerated by the Coroner. 4th Pct.

Circumstances

Date of Offense July 5, 1915
Date of Death July 31, 1915
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Type of Location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of Public Place Street, sidewalk or alley
Location Description State st between 27th and 28th sts.
Type of Death Accident
Total Number of Victims 1
Location State st between 27th and 28th sts.
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Accident Accidental shooting

Victim

Name Smith, Mark
Age 59 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity English-Anglo

Defendant

Name Officer John Geitz
Gender Male
Ethnicity Greek
Race White
Employed Yes
Employment Type Employed, professional (incl. police and military)
Occupation/ Skill Law Enforcement, Police

Police

Precinct 4
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Defendant Identified at Scene No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision July 31, 1915
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Exonerated, Commended
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only