Case Number: 5083

Sweeney, Walter - Age 24 - Fatally shot 6/10/15 in front of 215 N. Paulina St., by Sergt. Wm. F. Russell of 28th Pct., after attempting to hold up Jacob Bernstein in his store at 220 N. Ashland Ave. Russell exonerated by the Coroner 6/24/ - His partner Henry Johnson also shot and died. 28 Pct.

Circumstances

Date of Offense June 10, 1915
Date of Death June 10, 1915
Time Between Offense and Death Longer than 1 week
Address 215 N Paulina
Type of Location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of Public Place Street, sidewalk or alley
Location Description in front of address
Type of Death Manslaughter
Total Number of Victims 2
Location in front of address
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing with gun

Victim

Name Sweeney, Walter
Age 24 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity English-Anglo

Defendant

Name Sergy. Wm F Russell
Gender Male
Ethnicity English-Anglo
Race White
Employed Yes
Employment Type Employed, professional (incl. police and military)
Occupation/ Skill Law Enforcement, Police

Police

Precinct 28
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Defendant Identified at Scene No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision June 24, 1915
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Exonerated, Commended
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only