Case Number: 5080
Smyth, Carrie (col.) - Age 33 - Stabbed several times 9/4/14 (from which she died 2/25/15) at N.W. Cor. 29th & LaSalle Sts., 3/6/15 Leona Jackson, alias Honey Gaines, col., held by the Coroner for murder together with Albert Bailey as accessory. 3rd Pct. Mar. 1915 No Bill on Bailey & Gaines.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | September 4, 1914 |
---|---|
Date of Death | February 25, 1915 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Longer than 1 week |
Address | 29th and LaSalle |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Street, sidewalk or alley |
Location Description | NW corner of address |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | NW corner of address |
Number of Defendants | 2 |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing, other |
Victim
Name | Smyth, Carrie |
---|---|
Age | 33 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | Black |
Ethnicity | African American |
Defendant
Name | Leona Jackson, aka Honey Gaine |
---|---|
Gender | Female |
Race | Black |
Police
Precinct | 3 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 2 |
Legal
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
---|---|
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict and grand jury |
Date of Grand Jury Decision | March 1, 1915 |
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision | Indictment for felony murder |