Case Number: 5079

Singer, Frank - Age 40 - Shot to death in front of 1908 No. Clark St., by Officer Charles Sweeney of 40th Pct. whom he beat with club while resisting arrest - 1/21/15 Sweeney exonerated by the Coroner. 40th Pct.

Circumstances

Date of Offense January 15, 1915
Date of Death January 15, 1915
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 1908 N Clark
Type of Death Manslaughter
Total Number of Victims 1
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing with gun

Victim

Name Singer, Frank
Age 40 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity English-Anglo

Defendant

Name Sweeney, Charles Off
Gender Male
Ethnicity Other, european
Race White
Employed Yes
Employment Type Employed, professional (incl. police and military)
Occupation/ Skill Law Enforcement, Police

Police

Precinct 40
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Defendant Identified at Scene No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision January 21, 1915
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Exonerated, Commended
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only