Case Number: 5077

Stella, Ges. Age 25 - Fatally shot 12/16/14 at 22d Place & Princeton Ave., in general shooting affair; 12/31/14 Antonio Ingalaco and Guiseppe Ladrago ordered held to G.J. by Coroner, when apprehended and Carmello Inzalaco arrested and held. 3rd Prect. (also see Nicosia) 3/10/15 Carmello acquitted on (1) & (1) s/o - Antonio Inzalaco gave self up at trail on 3/9/15 Acq (1) - 3/10/ (1)s/o by Judge Petit. - Guiseppi Ladrago arrested ??? - 10/7/18 - Bond forf. - Guerin.

Circumstances

Date of Offense December 16, 1914
Date of Death December 16, 1914
Time Between Offense and Death Within 1 week but more than 1 day
Address 22nd pl. and Priceton
Type of Location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of Public Place Street, sidewalk or alley
Type of Death Manslaughter
Description Dispute over money or property, quarrel
Total Number of Victims 1
Number of Defendants 3
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing with gun

Victim

Name Stella, Ges
Age 25 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Greek

Defendant

Name Inzalaco, Carmello
Gender Male
Ethnicity Italian
Race White

Police

Precinct 3
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Date Defendant Arrested 31-Dec-14
Defendant Identified at Scene No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 3

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision December 31, 1914
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Trial Judge Petit
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, trial
Jury Verdict Yes
Date of Sentence March 10, 1915
Number of Times Case Stricken Off 2
Outcome of Trial Acquitted