Case Number: 5076

Schorle, Herman, 31 yrs. - Assaulted 12:05 A.M. (fists), dying 7:00 P.M., at 119th & Peoria Sts., by Wm. Fitzgerald who was arrested and held by Coroner for involuntary manslaughter. 14 Pct. Dec. 1914 No bill.

Circumstances

Date of Offense November 27, 1914
Date of Death November 27, 1914
Time Between Offense and Death Within 1 day
Address 119th and Peoria
Type of Location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of Public Place Street, sidewalk or alley
Type of Death Manslaughter
Description Dispute over money or property, quarrel
Total Number of Victims 1
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing, other

Victim

Name Schorle, Herman
Age 31 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european

Defendant

Name Fitzgerald, Wm
Gender Male
Ethnicity English-Anglo
Race White

Police

Precinct 14
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Defendant Identified at Scene No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict and grand jury
Date of Grand Jury Decision December 1, 1914
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision Indictment for felony murder