Case Number: 5075

Sellers, Charles, 36 yrs. - Fatally shot (dying same day) at Room 153 Commercial Hotel, 554 So. Wabash Ave., by E.L. Lynch, who was arrested and held by the Coroner 11/5 - 2nd Pct. 3/20/15 - to Joliet Pen. - Petit.

Circumstances

Date of Offense November 4, 1914
Date of Death November 4, 1914
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address Commercial Hotel 554 S. Wabash Ave. Room 153
Type of Location Residence
Type of Death Manslaughter
Total Number of Victims 1
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing with gun
Type of Residence Hotel, rooming house, boarding house room

Victim

Name Sellers, Charles
Age 36 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european

Defendant

Name Lynch, E.L.
Ethnicity Other, european
Race White

Police

Precinct 4
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Date Defendant Arrested 9-Aug-17
Defendant Identified at Scene No
Time Between Crime and Arrest Less than 1 day
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision November 5, 1914
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Trial Judge Petit
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, trial
Jury Verdict Yes
Date of Sentence March 20, 1915
Sentenced to Joliet, Stateville