Case Number: 5074
Schills, Alice - 9 yrs. - Fatally shot (neck) July 19, 1914 at 4339 No. Paulina St. accidentally by Charles Stoddard (cousin) whom Coroner recommends be arrested for Criminal Carelessness. 43 Pct.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | July 19, 1914 |
---|---|
Date of Death | July 19, 1914 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Within 1 week but more than 1 day |
Address | 4339 N. Paulina st. |
Type of Death | Accident |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Type of Accident | Accidental shooting |
Victim
Name | Schills, Alice |
---|---|
Age | 9 years |
Gender | Female |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Defendant
Name | Stoddard, Charles |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Race | White |
Related by Blood or Marriage | Other blood relationship |
Police
Precinct | 2 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Date Defendant Arrested | 5-Nov-14 |
Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
Legal
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Accidental or natural causes |
---|---|
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |